Saturday sports results round-up: Leek Town edged out in thriller

Football

LEAGUE TWO

Mansfield 1 (Hamilton 41), PORT VALE 0 (Oyeleke sent off 64).

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

Rob Stevenson (pictured) was on the scoresheet again for Leek Town

West Division: Atherton Collieries 2, Droylsden 0; Colne 3 (Morgan 12, Curran 17, Lynch 81 pen), LEEK TOWN 2 (Grice 51, Stevenson 83); Colwyn Bay 0, Ramsbottom United 1; Glossop North End 1, Kendal Town 4; Kidsgrove Athletic 0, Prescot Cables 4; Newcastle Town 3, Trafford 3; Radcliffe FC 2, Market Drayton Town 1; Runcorn Linnets 2, Clitheroe 1; Skelmersdale United 1, Mossley 5; Widnes 0, Chasetown 3.

TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One: Chelmsley Town 6, Stapenhill 0; Coventry Copeswood 2, NKF Burbage 7; Leicester Road 5, ROCESTER 0; Littleton 5, Heath Hayes 0; Nuneaton Griff 0, Heather St Johns 10; Paget Rangers 2, Brocton 3; Racing Club Warwick 2, Atherstone Town 4.

Reserve Division: League: Coton Green 4, Worcester City 0; Moors Academy 1, Fairfield Villa 1; Wyrley 1, Gresley 1. Trophy: Cadbury Athletic 2, Worcester City 0; UTTOXETER TOWN 3, Nuneaton Griff 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ashbourne FC 0, Redgate Clayton 1; Eastwood Haney 0, Tunstall Town 1; Florence FC 1, Brereton Social 10; Hanley Town 2, Foley Meir 1; Silverdale Athletic 2, Stafford Town 3; Walsall Phoenix 1, Cheadle Town 0; Wolstanton United 2, Alsager Town 1.

Division One: Audley 2, Staffordshire Moorlands 2; Ball Haye Green 1, Whittington FC 6; Foley Meir Res 2, Leek CSOB Res 1; Norton Wanderers 0, Abbey Hulton United 3; Redgate Clayton Res 1, Keele University 2; Shenstone Pathfinder 3, Walsall Phoenix Res 2.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 2, Eastwood Hanley Res 0; Cheadle Town Res 2, Keele University Res 1; Chesterton AFC 0, Hawkins Sports 2; Coven Athletic 6, Lichfield City Casuals 6; Hilton Harriers 2, Audley Res 5; Newport Town 4, Acorn Albion 1; Cannock United v Featherstone FC postponed.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harborne 1s 4, Lichfield 1s 2; Khalsa 1s 2, LEEK 1s 4; Loughborough Town 1s 4, Barton 1s 4; Barford Tigers 1s 1, West Bridgford 1s 3; Boots 1s 0, Bournville 1s 2.

MIDLAND WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Cannock 2s 0, Sutton Coldfield 2s 1; Boots 1s 1, Birmingham University 3s 0; Rugby & East Warwicks 1s 2, Edgbaston 1s 1; LEEK 1s 2, Matlock Baileans 1s 0;

STAFFORDSHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Bloxwich 2s 0, LEEK 2s 2; UTTOXETER 1s 3, Dudley 1s 6; Stafford 2s 1, Cannock 3s 4; Lichfield 3s 0, Stafford 1s 3; North Stafford 1s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 3.

Division Two: West Bromwich 1s 1, North Stafford 2s 6; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 1, Lichfield 4s 3; Phoenix Blues 1s 1, Stone 2s 3; Barton 1s 0, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 1; Cannock 4s 0, Tamworth 2s 3.

Division Three: ABBOTSHOLME 1s 1. LEEK 4s 1; LEEK 3s 3, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 0; Keele University 1s 5, Bloxwich 3s 2; Streetly 1s 6, Tamworth 3s 0; Lichfield 5s 0, Stafford 3s 1.

Division Four:  Dudley 2s 1, Lichfield 6s 0; Lichfield 7s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 3; Tamworth 4s 0, Bloxwich 4s 2.

Rugby

MIDLANDS DIVISION

One West: Hereford 24, Moseley Oak 25; Malvern 43, LONGTON 17; Newbold on Avon 30, Dudley Kingswinford 31; STOKE 22, Bromsgrove 34; Stourbridge Lions 17, Whitchurch 19; Sutton Coldfield 8, Worcester 18.

Two West (North): Newcastle 24, Ludlow 27; Spartans 24, LEEK 39; Stafford 8, Crewe & Nantwich 20; Tamworth 17, Camp Hill 8; Telford Hornets 12, Walsall 52; Veseyans 10, Wolverhampton 63.

Three West (North): Edwardians 23, Eccleshall 25; Handsworth 34, Cannock 0; Harborne 34, Cannock 0; Trentham 32, Wednesbury 10; Old Saltleians 46, Burntwood 12; Shrewsbury 25, UTTOXETER 7.