Saturday Sport results: Blues spot on

Aaron Bott scored Leek Town’s 54th minute equaliser from the penalty spot.

EMIRATES FA CUP

Third round: Shrewsbury Town 1, STOKE CITY 1.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

West Division: Atherton Collieries 2, Kidsgrove Athletic 1; Chasetown 1, Droylsden 0; Colwyn Bay 1, Clitheroe 1; Kendal Town 0, Mossley 1; Market Drayton Town 4, Prescot Cables 4; Radcliffe FC 4, Newcastle Town 0; Ramsbottom United (16 Rother), LEEK TOWN 1 (54 Bott pen); Skelmersdale United 1, Trafford 6.

TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One:  Brocton 4, Heather St Johns 7; Chelmsley Town 0, UTTOXETER TOWN 1; Lichfield City 8, Littleton 0; Nuneaton Griff 0, Studley 0; Paget Rangers 2, ROCESTER 2.

Reserve Division: Fairfield Villa 2, Nuneaton Griff 1; UTTOXETER TOWN 0, Moors Academy 1. Trophy: Gresley v Coton Green postponed; Worcester City 6, Wyrley 0.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ashbourne FC 6, Cheadle Town 2; Brereton Social 0, Alsager Town 3; Eastwood Hanley 21, Florence FC 0; Foley Meir 1, Wolstanton United 3; Hanley Town 2, Silverdale Athletic 0; Leek CSOB 2, Walsall Phoenix 2; Tunstall Town 2, Redgate Clayton 1.

Division One: Audley 2, Milton United 1; Keele University 0, Redgate Clayton Res 6;  Shenstone Pathfinder 1, Norton Wanderers 2; Whittington FC 3, Walsall Phoenix Res 3.

Division Two: Acorn Albion 5, Eastwood Hanley Res 1; AFC Alsager 0, AFC Hawkins Sports 0; Chesterton AFC 3, Cheadle Town Res 1; Coven Athletic 2, Newport Town 5; Lichfield City Casuals 2, Featherstone FC 1.

Rugby Union

MIDANDS DIVISION

One West: Dudley Kingswinford 15, Bromsgrove 19; Droitwich 13, Worcester 4; Hereford 3, Whitchurch 10; LONGTON 22, Sutton Coldfield 14; Malvern 17, Stourbridge Lions 24; Newbold on Avon 27, Old Halesonians 24; STOKE 48, Moseley Oak 0.

Two West (North):Camp Hill 28, Crewe & Nantwich 37; Tamworth 32, Spartans 22; Telford Hornets 6, Newcastle 49; Veseyans 19, Ludlow 25; Walsall 41, LEEK 8; Wolverhampton 37, Stafford 5.

Three West (North): Old Saltleians 82, Handsworth 17; Shrewsbury 39, Edwardians 14; Trentham 10, Eccleshall 31; Wednesbury 13, Harborne 26; Burntwood 94, Cannock 7; UTTOXETER 30, Cleobury Mortimer 10.

Hockey

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division Four: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 1, Dudley 2s 0.; Bloxwich 4s 12, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 5s 0; Lichfield 6s 3, Stone 3s 2.