Saturday Sport : Blues beat league leaders despite Lycett seeing red

LEEK Town 2, Radciffe FC 1

LEEK Town secured a thrilling victory over the league leaders despite playing out the final quarter of the game with 10 men.

Blues defender Scott Lycett (pictured) was sent off in the 67th minute after being shown a second yellow card by referee Lee Hible.

Leek got off to an excellent start when Aaron Bott put them ahead after 17 minutes with a simple tap-in from a Rob Stevenson cross.

Nine minutes before half-time Dan Trickett-Smith seized on a poor clearance by the Radcliffe keeper to rifle the ball in from 35 yards.

Radcliffe replied through Louis Myers after 57 minutes and then went close to equalising on several occasions as Leek held out grimly a man down.

Attendance: 403

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

West Division: Clitheroe v Ramsbottom United postponed; Droylsden v Glossop North End abandoned; Kidsgrove Athletic 0, Colne 1; LEEK TOWN 2, Radcliffe FC 1; Mossley 5, Market Drayton Town 1; Newcastle Town 1, Skelmersdale United 1; Prescot Cables 1, Kendal Town 1; Runcorn Linnets 0, Atherton Collieries 3; Trafford 3, Chasetown 0; Widnes 2, Colwyn Bay 2.

TOTAL MOTION MIDLAND LEAGUE

Division One: Brocton 4, Nuneaton Griff 3; Cadbury Athletic 0, Paget Rangers 1; Heath Hayes 1, Lichfield City 2; Heather St Johns 3, Chelmsley Town 0; Leicester Road 1, Hinckley AFC 0; Littleton 0, Racing Club Warwick 4; ROCESTER 1, Atherstone Town 3; Stapenhill 1, NKF Burbage 1; UTTOXETER TOWN 3, Coventry Copeswood 3.

Reserve Division: Cadbury Athletic 2, Fairfield Villa 4; Moors Academy 0, Coton Green 1; Nuneaton Griff 1 UTTOXETER TOWN 0. Trophy: Knowle 3, Wyrley 1; Worcester City 1, Redditch United 2.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hanley Town 2, Brereton SC 0; Redgate Clayton v Florence FC postponed; Stafford Town 1, Wolstanton United 3; Tunstall Town 0, Alsager Town 0.

Division One: Abbey Hulton United 1, Whittington FC 0; Ball Haye Green 1, Shenstone Pathfinder 10; Foley Meir Res 4, Milton United 1; Keele University 1, Market Drayton Tigers 2; Red Star Alma 2, Staffordshire Moorlands 2.

Division Two: AFC Alsager 3, Cannock United 2; Audley Res 2, Hilton Harriers 3; Cheadle Town Res 2, Newport Town 1; Chesterton AFC 6, Keele University Res 1; Lichfield City Casuals 3, Acorn Albion 1; Coven Athletic 3, Featherstone FC 1.

Staffs FA Vase quarter final: Cheadle Town 0, Leek CSOB 1; Eastwood Hanley 3, Audley 2; Redgate Clayton Res 1, Norton Wanderers 0; Silverdale Athletic 6, Hawkins Sports 0.Staffs FA Challenge Cup quarter-final: Rushall Olympic 2, AFC Hawkins Sports 2 (Rushall Olympic win 4-3 pens).

Rugby Union

MIDLANDS DIVISION

One West: Bromsgrove 55, Hereford 22; Droitwich 34, Dudley Kingswinford 60; Moseley Oak 24, Stourbridge Lions 16; STOKE 41, Newbold on Avon 15; Sutton Coldfield 48, Malvern 19; Whitchurch 26, LONGTON 3; Worcester 13, Old Halesonians 14.

Two West (North): Crewe & Nantwich 24, Wolverhampton 15; LEEEK 36, Camp Hill 33; Ludlow 52, Walsall 0; Veseyans 16, Newcastle 18; Spartans 85, Telford Hornets 0; Stafford 17, Tamworth 22.

Three West (North): Cannock 3, Wednesbury 45; Edwardians 97, Trentham 26: Handsworth 12, Shrewsbury 31;Harborne 5, Old Saltleians 34; Cleobury Mortimer 5, Burntwood 14; Eccleshall 19, UTTOXETER 15.

Hockey

MIDLAND MEN’S LEAGUE

Premier Division: Khalsa 4, Barford Tigers 2; LEEK 3, Cannock 2; Bournville 0, Harborne 4; Stourport 3, Lichfield 3; Barton 9, Boots 3; West Bridgford 3, Loughborough Town 1.

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division One: Stafford 2s 2, Lichfield 3s 0; Dudley 1s 2, Stafford 1s 7; Cannock 3s 2, North Stafford 1s 2; UTTOXETER 1s 1, Bloxwich 2s 2.; LEEK 2s 0, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 1s 3.

Division Two: West Bromwich 1s 2, Barton 1s 2; Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 2s 0, Phoenix Blues 1s 1; Stone 2s 6, Tamworth 2s 0; Lichfield 4s 2, Aldridge & Walsall 1s 1; North Stafford 2s 1, Cannock 4s 0;

Division Three: Bloxwich 3s 2, Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 3s 5; ABBOTSHOLME 1s 2, Lichfield 5s 0; Tamworth 3s 5, Keele University 1s 0; Streetly 1s 1, Stafford 3s 0; LEEK 4s 1, LEEK 3s 2.

Division Four: Wolverhampton & Tettenhall 4s 1, Lichfield 6s 3; Stafford 4s 1, Stone 3s 1; Tamworth 4s 3, Dudley 2s 1.